Johnson’s argument is ba
[…] It is almost as if the FCC wants to land the first blow in what will be an epic fight over these provisions.
Stepping back, Johnson’s analysis will almost certainly be tested by litigation if it is the basis for the FCC’s Section 230 rulemaking. And, it also serves to fan the flames of conservative ire with social media platforms who are supposedly biased in their content moderation against right wing content.
Johnson’s argument is basically that 47 U.S.C. 201(b) allows the FCC to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this chapter” (i.e. Chapter II of the Communications Act of 1934.) Johnson points to a pair of Supreme Court cases that upheld this assertion that the FCC may, indeed, use this language to undertake a range of rulemakings: AT&T Corp. v. Iowa Utilities Bd., 525 U.S. 366 (1999) and City of Arlington v.